MAPDA 2021 Winners

The 2021 MAPDAs were presented as part of the AMaGA National Conference in Canberra on 9 June 2021. The event was hosted by ABC Journalist, Dan Conifer, and celebrated the creative and beautiful outputs from the past 12 months. 

The MAPDAs are generously sponsored by the Australian Book Connection.

Anyone who was unable to attend the awards ceremony or did not collect their certificates on the night will have their certificates posted to them. Photos of the event will be available as soon as possible - hopefully by Monday 13 at the latest. 

 


The Best in Show for publications was David Noonan: Stagecraft from the Art Gallery of Ballarat.

"While small in page numbers, this large-format catalogue is the very definition of less is more."

The Best in Show for multimedia was Carriberee from the National Film and Sound Archive.

"This immersive is an exceptional piece of work that comes across as playful, open and generous. It takes a while to load and get used to the interactive controls but it is totally worth it"

 

2021 MAPDA Winners

APP

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
MOD.
F.A.B.L.E.

HIGHLY COMMENDED
MOD.
SEVEN SIBLINGS FROM THE FUTURE

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
WA Museum Boola Bardip 
Gogo Digital Guide

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Brisbane City Council 
Outdoor Gallery Augmented Reality Treasure Hunt

WINNER
National Portrait Gallery
In Their Own Words
Designer: Adam Cooper
‘While the app is intended to enhance the in-gallery experience, it's has been created in such a way that allow the interviews and stories to be accessed from anywhere. This allows the resource to be enjoyed by broad audiences and is not limited by geography.’

 

BOOK

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetū
14 Blown Kisses / 14 Ngā Tohu Aroha ka Tukuna

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Monash Gallery of Art
View Finding 1990-2020

WINNER
Griffith University Art Museum
Gordon Bennett: Selected Writings
Designer: Michael Phillips

WINNER
Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetū
Lockdown: Tales from Aotearoa
Designer: Aaron Beehre

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Canterbury Museum
House of Treasures: 150 Treasures from Canterbury Museum Ngā Taonga Tuku Iho

WINNER
National Gallery of Victoria
She Persists: Perspectives on Women in Art & Design
Designer:  Stuart Geddes, Kim Mumm Hansen, Ziga Testen, Karina Soraya

 

CHILDREN'S BOOK

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
TarraWarra Museum of Art
TarraWarra Field Guide: Making Paint and Ink

LEVEL B

WINNER
National Library of Australia 
Australia's Wild, Weird, Wonderful Weather
Designer: Tania McCartney

WINNER
State Library of NSW 
Creative Kids: Sea Munsters comic & playing cards
Designer: Dominic Hon

 

CHILDREN'S E-ACTIVITIES

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Geelong Gallery
Gallery Tots

WINNER
Maitland Regional Art Gallery
MRAG Home Delivery
Designers: Henry Brodbeck & Toby Tull

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Museums Victoria 
Museum at Home Play

WINNER
National Museum of Australia
Australia's Defining Moments Digital Classroom
Designer: Chris Lachowicz

 

EXHIBITION BRANDING

LEVEL A

WINNER
Maitland Regional Art Gallery
Long Story Short | Lucas Grogan
Designers: Lucas Grogan & Clare Hodgins
‘This exhibition design shows excellent collaboration between the artist and the designer which amplified the graphic nature of the artwork.’

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Art Gallery of South Australia (AGSA) 
2020 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Monster Theatres

HIGHLY COMMENDED
QAGOMA 
The Motorcycle: Design, Art, Desire

WINNER
Auckland Art Gallery 
Toi Tū Toi Ora: Contemporary Māori Art
Designers: Tyrone Ohia

WINNER
Museum of Australian Democracy 
Behind The Lines - The Year in Political Cartoons 2020 - A Dog's Breakfast
Designers: Chris Starr

 

FILM

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Monash University Museum of Art (MUMA) 
Exhibition Case Study—Agatha Gothe-Snape: The Outcome Is Certain

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Chau Chak Wing Museum, The University of Sydney 
Our new Chau Chak Wing Museum

WINNER
Sydney Harbour YHA & The Big Dig Archaeology Education Centre 
Archaeology at The Big Dig
Designer: Art of Multimedia

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Museums Victoria 
Worlds Immersive

HIGHLY COMMENDED
State Library of Queensland 
Cut Copy: Brisbane music posters 1977-1987 sneak peek

WINNER
Museums Victoria
Wartime Stories from the Exhibition Buildings: Reg Hubbard and Dorothy Quinn
Designer: Art of Multimedia

WINNER
Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art  
Mavis Ngallametta: Show Me The Way to Go Home
Designer: QAGOMA

 

IDENTITY

LEVEL A

WINNER
Chau Chak Wing Museum 
Chau Chak Wing Museum Visual Identity
Designer: Katherine Sorrenson
‘This is a sophisticated design which doesn’t take itself too seriously and allows for playful resolutions using the collection.'

LEVEL B

WINNER
ACMI 
ACMI Re-brand
Designer: North & ACMI Design/Video Teams
'Bold and retro.'

 

INFORMATION BROCHURE

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Redland Art Gallery 
Redland Art Gallery Exhibitions 2021

WINNER
Eureka Centre Ballarat 
Visitor Guide - Eureka Centre Ballarat
Designer: Ben Sanders

WINNER
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
MPRG brochures - 50 year anniversary
Designer: Alter

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Auckland Art Gallery 
Toi Tū Toi Ora: Contemporary Māori Art

WINNER
Australian National Maritime Museum 
What's On at the Australian National Maritime Museum
Designer: Deb Shepherd & Jackson Pellow
‘These brochures utilise each spread in a clever way which extends the DL format. The type and content is well balanced, using fun but legible typography. Good deployment of branding’.

 

INSTITUTION WEBSITE

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Te Tuhi 
Te Tuhi: A platform for contemporary art

WINNER
Museum of Brisbane 
Museum of Brisbane – Website
Designer: Thirteen Digital Agency
‘Fresh and clean UX with well-considered layout which works well across devices. Deals with a lot of content very well’

LEVEL B

WINNER
ACMI 
ACMI website
Designer: ACMI & Liquorice
‘Excellent combination of navigation, design and, most importantly, how the cascade of information is revealed and structured.’

 

PROGRAM WEBSITE

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Bega Valley Regional Gallery 
Gangguan Tenggara - Edisi Indonesia

WINNER
Jewish Holocaust Centre 
Understanding Through Testimony
Designer: Jewish Holocaust Centre
‘An excellent demonstration of how to use existing content and re-present it in a way that works for online use, and for teaching.'

WINNER
Newcastle Museum 
1X4
Designer: Paul Dear &  Bree Rooney
‘Impressive in its simplicity’

LEVEL B

WINNER
National Film and Sound Archive 
Carriberrie Online 
Designer: Luke Bubb & Patrik Hubner

 

INVITATION

LEVEL A

WINNER
Chau Chak Wing Museum, The University of Sydney
Opening invitation 
Designer: Katie Sorrenson
‘This invitation uses images of the collection successfully. The die-cut and foil treatment highlight that this is a very special event.’

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Auckland Art Gallery 
Toi Tū Toi Ora: Contemporary Māori Art

 

MAGAZINE

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Chau Chak Wing Museum, The University of Sydney
Muse

WINNER
Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetū 
Bulletin (B.199, B.200, B.201, B.202) 
Designer: Aaron Beehre; Editorial design: Ilam School of Fine Arts Graphic Design Department

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Museums Victoria 
Discover

WINNER
State Library of NSW 
Openbook 
Designer: Rosie Handley

 

POSTER

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Bega Valley Regional Gallery 
Gangguan Tenggara - Edisi Indonesia Exhibition

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Museum of Contemporary Art Australia 
Lindy Lee: Moon in a dew drop

WINNER
Australian National Maritime Museum 
Beach Couture
Designer: Deb Shepherd & Jackson Pellow

 

VIRTUAL TOUR OR EXHIBITION

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
QUT Art Museum 
Rite of Passage virtual tour

WINNER
Geelong Gallery 
Geelong Gallery—360° virtual tour 
Designer: Geelong Gallery

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
ACMI 
The Story of the Moving Image online

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Auckland Art Gallery 
Enchanted Worlds: Hokusai, Hiroshige and the Art of Edo Japan virtual tour

HIGHLY COMMENDED
National Museum of Australia 
Momentous: sharing bushfire and pandemic stories

WINNER
State Library of Queensland 
SPOKEN: Celebrating Queensland Languages 
Designer: State Library of Queensland (in collaboration with Panorama Marketing)

 

SMALL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Griffith University Art Museum 
Elizabeth Newman: Is that a 'No'?

WINNER
Art Gallery of Ballarat 
David Noonan: Stagecraft 
Designer: Ben Cox

LEVEL B

WINNER
Auckland Art Gallery
Toi Tū Toi Ora: Contemporary Māori Art broadsheet 
Designer: Tyrone Ohia

 

MAJOR EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

LEVEL A

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Bendigo Art Gallery 
Piinpi: Contemporary Indigenous Fashion

WINNER
Monash University Museum of Art
Agatha Gothe-Snape: The Outcome Is Certain 
Designer: Ella Sutherland

LEVEL B

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Museum of Contemporary Art Australia 
Lindy Lee: Moon in a dew drop

National Gallery of Victoria 
TIWI: Art & Artists

WINNER
National Gallery of Victoria 
NGV Triennial 2020 
Designer: Dirk Hiscock

 

 

The MAPDAs are sponsored by the Australian Book Connection

Related News

Upcoming Events

Supporters and Partners