2019 Australia Day Honours

Full biographical details are available at: https://www.gg.gov.au/australia-day-2019-honours-list

Congratulations and thank you!

 

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Jennifer Rowe, who also writes as Emily Rodda, For eminent service to literature as an author, particularly in the children's fiction and adult mystery genres

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Magda Szubanski, ambassador for the Reading Hour in [year], For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, comedian and writer, and as a campaigner for marriage equality.

Robert Thomas, long term member of the State Library of NSW Foundation, Council, and Public Libraries Consultative Committee, For distinguished service to the State Library of New South Wales, to business, and to the financial services sector.

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mr David Mark CONRY, Brookfield QLD 4069
For significant service to the community, to young people with high care needs, and to museums.

Dr Ian Douglas GALLOWAY, Newstead QLD 4006
For significant service to the museums sector, to historical preservation, and to the environment.

Mr Dennis John GOLDNER, Hampton VIC 3188
For significant service to the community through charitable, health and cultural organisations. Member, Library Board of Victoria, since 2010.

Mr Wayne Michael KRAFT, Desert Springs NT 0870
For significant service to the community of the Northern Territory through a range of organisations. Community: Chairperson, Northern Territory Heritage Council, since 2015.

Mr Bruce Herbert LEAVER, Coolagolite NSW 2550
For significant service to conservation and heritage preservation, to public administration, and to the community.

Ms Alison Jean LESTER, Nar Nar Goon North VIC 3812
For significant service to literature as a children's author and illustrator, and to Indigenous literacy. 

Professor Karen Louise QUINLAN, Quarry Hill VIC 3550
For significant service to the visual arts as an administrator and gallery curator, and to higher education.

Ms Sophie Veronique MASSON, Invergowrie NSW 2350
For significant service to literature as an author and publisher, and through roles with industry organisations. Author of over 60 books including: 'Hunter's Moon', Random House Australia, 2015. 'Australia's Great War: 1914', Scholastic Australia, 2014.

 

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Dick Godfrey ADAMS, Longford TAS 7301
For service to the Parliaments of Australia and Tasmania, and to adult literacy

Mr Terence Grant BIRTLES, Spring Range NSW 2618
For service to the community through a range of roles. 

Mr Matthew Steven CONDON, Paddington QLD 4064
For service to the community

Mr John Laurence (Laurie) CUNNINGHAM, Brunswick VIC 3056
For service to community history

Mr Ronald Lester DAVIS, Armidale NSW 2350
For service to heritage preservation

Ms Lauraine Beth DIGGINS, VIC
For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Mr Peter Geoffrey FREEMAN, Moruya NSW 2537
For service to architecture.

Mr David John GILL AFSM, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650
For service to the community of Wagga Wagga. 

Dr Judith Anne GRIMES, Nanango QLD 4615
For service to education, and to local history. 

Mrs Coleen Lucille HOUSTON, Hay NSW 2711
For service to the community of Hay.

Lieutenant Colonel John HOWELLS RFD (Retd), NSW
For service to community history. 

Dr Bronwyn Eleanor HUGHES, Mount Eliza VIC 3930
For service to the visual arts. Artist 

Mr John Graeme JENNINGS, Seymour VIC 3660
For service to community history.

The Reverend Colin Adrian MACKELLAR, Merrylands West NSW 2160
For service to community history. 

Mrs Elaine Elizabeth MADILL, Wondai QLD 4606
For service to the community of Wondai. 

Mrs Lois Dawn RASMUSSEN, Pymble NSW 2073
For service to heritage preservation. 

Ms Frances Mary RUSH, NSW
For service to the community through social welfare organisations. 

Mr Andrew Mark SHERIFF, Seal Rocks NSW 2423
For service to community history. 

Mrs Jacye Lorraine SYMES, Yarrawonga VIC 3730
For service to community history. 

Mrs Loel THOMSON, Bulleen VIC 3105
For service to community history. 

Miss Prudence Norma VIGGERS, Kahibah NSW 2290
For service to the community of Newcastle. 

Mr Ian Arthur WATTS, Fitzroy VIC 3065
For service to the museums and galleries sector. 

Mr Graeme Henry WILLIAMS, East Melbourne VIC 3002
For service to the visual arts. 

Dr Ian Colin WILLIS, Camden NSW 2570
For service to community history. 

Mr Terence Sidney WILLS COOKE, Wallington VIC 3222
For service to the community. 

Mrs Josephine Alicea WYNTER, Cooktown QLD 4895
For service to the community.

 

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL

Ms Leilani Rozzanna BIN-JUDA, Thursday Island QLD 4875
For outstanding public service in promoting the inclusion of Indigenous heritage in Australia's cultural and foreign policies. 

Ms Fiona Joy GARDINER, Paddington QLD 4064
For outstanding public service through the management of cultural heritage in Queensland.

 

Supporters and Partners